Monday, January 12, 2009

99 things

I stole this from The Incredible Woody. It's long, but I realized how many things I have and have not done and how many things I still have left to do in my life.... You're supposed to put the things you've done in BOLD, and I put the things I want to do in green.

1. Started your own blog - Well I mean, sorta

2. Slept under the stars - I haven't done it in awhile, but sure do miss those days- haha or nights.

3. Played in a band - I was 1st chair Flute all through middle school. And I play a mean bass on Guitar Hero

4. Visited Hawaii - My brother lived there for a bit.... I Loved it.... but it sure is far away and really really expensive.

5. Watched a meteor shower -

6. Given more than you can afford to charity - We've given more than I felt we could afford but apparently we could afford it because we never went hungry. Or maybe we were rewarded for trusting! ( I stole this too..... I have to agree )

7. Been to Disneyland - and DisneyWorld

8. Climbed a mountain - If climbing back up the ski slope to retrieve the dang ski that just popped off my boot when I tumbled down the same slope counts.... then yes! Several times ;)

9. Held a praying mantis- not a bug fan... not even the cool ones.

10. Sang a solo - I was in the Peanuts musical in high school.!!

11. Bungee jumped- not sure I really want to. Must be my age.

12. Visited Paris

13. Watched a lightning storm at sea - On a cruise.... coolest thing!

14. Taught yourself an art from scratch - Heck no! Unless you count stick people.

15. Adopted a child

16. Had food poisoning - Yea, no fun!!

17. Walked to the top of the Statue of Liberty- Just rode around it on the boat ;)

18. Grown your own vegetables -

19. Seen the Mona Lisa in France

20. Slept on an overnight train - I want to do this when I travel to Europe. Maybe I could do Paris and the Mona Lisa then too!

21. Had a pillow fight -

22. Hitch hiked -

23. Taken a sick day when you’re not ill - Well duh! Haven't we all??

24. Built a snow fort - Not lately....Sure would like to see some real snow!

25. Held a lamb -

26. Gone skinny dipping - Hope my kids don't read this!

27. Run a Marathon - Only reason to run is if you are being chased.

28. Ridden in a gondola in Venice- Totally cool!!

29. Seen a total eclipse - lunar and solar

30. Watched a sunrise or sunset - At the beach is the best!

31. Hit a home run

32. Been on a cruise - To the Mediterranean! Cool Trip!

33. Seen Niagara Falls in person -

35. Seen an Amish community - in Pennsylvania

36. Taught yourself a new language

37. Had enough money to be truly satisfied - Is this really possible?

38. Seen the Leaning Tower of Pisa in person

39. Gone rock climbing -

40. Seen Michelangelo’s David -

41. Sung karaoke - If you want to call it singing :(

42. Seen Old Faithful geyser erupt -

43. Bought a stranger a meal at a restaurant

44. Visited Africa

45. Walked on a beach by moonlight -

46. Been transported by ambulance - Scariest thing ever... hope to never be again!

47. Had your portrait painted

48. Gone deep sea fishing

49. Seen the Sistine Chapel in person

50. Been to the top of the Eiffel Tower in Paris

51. Gone scuba diving or snorkeling - In Hawaii, Cancun, St. Thomas, Jamaica, and I'm sure there are more... but those were the coolest places!

52. Kissed in the rain -

53. Played in the mud -

54. Gone to a drive-in theater -Wish they were still around

55. Been in a movie - do home movies count?

56. Visited the Great Wall of China

57. Started a business -

58. Taken a martial arts class but I didn't last very long :( I'm such a wimp!

59. Visited Russia

60. Served at a soup kitchen

61. Sold Girl Scout Cookies - bought plenty too!

62. Gone whale watching - So wanna go

63. Got flowers for no reason - One of the secrets to a great marriage!

64. Donated blood, platelets or plasma - Wish I could... I'm enemic :(

65. Gone sky diving- Why jump out of a perfectly good airplane.... VOLUNTARILY?

66. Visited a Nazi Concentration Camp -

67. Bounced a check - before I learned that just because you have checks doesn't mean you have money.

68. Flown in a helicopter

69. Saved a favorite childhood toy - Well Barbies.

70. Visited the Lincoln Memorial -

71. Eaten Caviar - And have no desire to eat it again.

72. Pieced a quilt -

73. Stood in Times Square - Stayed there too!

74. Toured the Everglades -

75. Been fired from a job - Thank goodness no, at least not yet.

76. Seen the Changing of the Guards in London

77. Broken a bone - Hence the trip in the ambulance. Car accident, 8 months pregnant with my son, broke both wrists and my left arm. NOT a fun time!

78. Been on a speeding motorcycle -

79. Seen the Grand Canyon in person - Unless you count from an airplane

80. Published a book -

81. Visited the Vatican

82. Bought a brand new car - hate the payment :(

83. Walked in Jerusalem -

84. Had your picture in the newspaper -

85. Kissed a stranger at midnight on New Year’s Eve - Not that I remember.

86. Visited the White House - Never been inside though

87. Killed and prepared an animal for eating -

88. Had chickenpox - 2nd grade

89. Saved someone’s life -

90. Sat on a jury -

91. Met someone famous -

92. Joined a book club- bad idea... but I just LOVE to read!

93. Lost a loved one - unfortunately

94. Had a baby - 2!

95. Seen the Alamo in person

96. Swam in the Great Salt Lake -

97. Been involved in a law suit - Does a divorce count?

98. Owned a cell phone - Definitely ! Couldn't go with out it!

99. Been stung by a bee - in Hawaii... how is it I was in an SUV with the windows down and my brother was in a covertible with the damn top down and I GET STUNG!!!! Not fair... of course he thought it was better me than him :)